Nazareth in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Christian Frederick Martin

Inscription. Founder in 1833 of C.F. Martin & Co. (The Martin Guitar Company), one of the world's oldest musical instrument manufacturers. Its innovations in acoustic guitar design-- including the x-braced flat-top guitar and Dreadnought guitar-- were to exert a formative influence on the industry. German-born C.F. Martin moved the firm from New York City to this area in 1838. He built a small shop here in 1859. It expanded many times and was long the company's factory.

Erected 2000 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Martin Guitar: Our Story. “The early Martin guitars were totally hand-crafted products, made on a one-by-one basis, and there was little standardization. However, there were a few features that commonly incorporated in most of C. F. Martin’s instruments. Until the mid-1840s, Martin guitars were characterized by a headstock that had all the tuning keys on one side. Martin acquired this design from his teacher in Vienna, Johann Stauffer. The headstock design with all the tuning keys on one side was discontinued by Martin and went unused until Leo Fender resurrected the design in 1948 with
The restored original Martin factory (1859) and old Martin Homestead are behind the marker
his Telecaster guitar.” (Submitted on April 7, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. C. F. Martin & Company - Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 11, 2012.)
3. MarkerQuest - Christian Frederick Martin. An overview of C. F. Martin's life and legacy. (Submitted on February 2, 2022, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Christian Frederick Martin Home
His original home in Nazareth, it adjoins the factory building. The address is 201 N. Main Street.