Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry

"We Have Met The Enemy And They Are Ours"

Inscription. The original of this monument to Oliver Hazard Perry, hero of the Battle of Lake Erie on September 10, 1813, was created in marble in 1860 by New York Sculptor William Walcutt for the City of Cleveland. When that City had the statues cast in bronze, the originals were given to Perrysburg and erected in 1937. Under the leadership of the Perrysburg Area Arts Council and with the assistance and cooperation of the City of Perrysburg, popular subscriptions provided for replication of the statues in bronze by Michigan sculptor Lynn Haynes. The Perry statue and new pedestal were dedicated May 26, 1997. The statues of the Midshipman and Cabin Boy were completed a year later.

2. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument
View of the monument that the historical marker is affixed to.
3. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument
A close-up view of the bronze sculpting of Commodore Perry that is affixed to the top of the monument that is described by the historical marker.
4. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument
View of the monument that the historical marker is affixed to at its location on the high ground overlooking the Maumee River valley.