Near Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

York County / Warwick County

By Laura Troy, October 13, 2007
Inscription. York County. Area 186 square miles. One of the eight original shires formed in 1634. First called Charles River, which was named for King Charles I. The name was changed in 1643 to York for Yorkshire, England. Cornwallis’s surrender, October 19, 1781, took place at Yorktown.

Warwick County. Area 69 square miles. One of the original shires formed in 1634, it was given the name of Warwick River. The river itself was named for the Earl of Warwick.

Erected 1946 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-265.)

Photo from the Department of Historic Resources website

Regarding York County / Warwick County. Warwick County is an extinct Virginia county. Originally Warwick River Shire in colonial times, it lost a significant portion of its territory with the creation of the independent city of Newport News in 1896, ceeded 4 square miles to York County in 1949, became the independent City of Warwick in 1952, and was consolidated into Newport News in 1958.