Chico in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Life and Times of John Bidwell

An Amazing Life and Legacy

Inscription. John Bidwell was born on the east coast to a poor farming family in 1819. In spite of these modest roots, he would eventually become a key figure in California history, one famous for being a true pioneer, a statesman, politician, prohibitionist, and philanthropist.

Over the course of his life, John Bidwell struck it rich by finding a substantial amount of gold, participated in the Bear Flag Revolt, lobbied in Washington D.C. for California’s statehood, achieved valuable advances in agriculture, and founded the town of Chico, California. He was even nominated for U.S. President.

1841 — Ambitious and determined 22-year old John Bidwell crossed the Sierra Nevada, and arrives in California with the dream of starting a farm.

1848 — Eureka! John Bidwell finds gold on the Feather River.

1849 ~ 51 — Bidwell purchases more than 26,000 acres of land, including “Rancho del Arroyo Chico.”

1860 — The Town of Chico is laid out by John Bidwell.

1863 — Working with an architect, Bidwell creates plans for his 26-room mansion.

1865 — John Bidwell travels to Washington D.C. to serve a term in the House of Representatives. While there, he meets a Presbyterian activist, Annie Ellicott Kennedy.

1868
— The mansion is finished. John and Annie are married in Washington D.C.

Erected 2008 by California State Parks.

2. The Life and Times of John Bidwell
These two markers are located in front of the Bidwell Mansion. The Historic Home of Annie and John Bidwell marker is on the right. This marker is on the left.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Prior to immigrating to California as part of one of the first wagon trains West, John Bidwell lived in Ohio. The town of Bidwell in Gallia County, Ohio is named for him.

3. John Bidwell
Photo displayed on marker.
4. Annie Bidwell

“Day so lovely I passed a couple of hours in the grounds, and as the sun lowered, went to the glass room in tower for an hour, to enjoy grand scenery and sun-warmth.”
̶ Annie Bidwell