Near Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Walter Reed’s Birthplace

Inscription. Dr. Walter Reed, U.S. Army medical officer and bacteriologist, was born on 13 Sept. 1851 in a nearby cottage at Belroi. He received medical degrees from the University of Virginia medical school and Bellevue Hospital College in New York City. In 1875 he joined the U.S. Army Medical Department. By 1890 Reed was spending most of his time conducting medical research. During the Spanish-American War, Reed served on the Typhoid Board that studied this disease. He was appointed in 1900 to head the Yellow Fever Commission that proved the disease was transmitted by mosquitoes. This discovery led to its virtual eradication. Reed died on 23 Nov. 1902.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number NW-6.)

More about this marker. This Marker sits with NW-8 and NW-22 and NW-14 are just a few yards away.