Paradise in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Town of Paradise Memorial Trailway

SPRR Milepost 198.2 – Site of the Paradise Rail Yard

Inscription. The rail yard housed the depot, a water tank, a stockyard, as well as a siding and spur. A motorcar house was located further up the track. The depot was retired on January 19, 1960.

The coming of the railroad was the major event that sparked the growth of Paradise and generated the development of property on a grand scale. The railroad began operation in November 1903 and the depot was constructed in 1904. Stores and offices were built near the depot. Residential subdivisions sprang up, and commerce shifted from Old Paradise on Clark Road to the new town site.

In 1905, Dr. W.E. Mack built his olive processing plant east of the railroad tracks and shipped out pickled olives and olive oil under the Highlands Farms Brand.

On April 20, 1905 the Congregational Church filed incorporation papers for Sierra Polytechnic Institute. The vocational and technical school located on College Hill operated between 1906 and 1910.

The rail yard continues to play a major roll in the development of Paradise as the site of the Paradise Community Park. The park completed in 2006, offers a place for all generations to come together and enjoy the community that is – Paradise.

Erected 2006 by Town of Paradise.

Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1837.

More about this marker. Marker is located at the Paradise Community Park on the trail behind the Old Paradise Depot. The trail which now serves bikers and walkers is built on the old roadway of the tracks of the Butte County Railroad. The park is located at the intersection of Black Olive
Drive and Pearson Road.

3. The Old Paradise Depot