Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

County Seat Almost Moved

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)

Left Section

Riding the Eighth Judicial Circuit, Lincoln pleaded cases in Livingston County’s first courthouse located on this site. But these events almost did not come to pass. The town proprietors had promised a courthouse, which two years later had not materialized. The unrest grew, and on August 30, 1839 an election was held for the purpose of moving the Seat of Justice several miles up the river to the Owego Township farm of Daniel Rockwood. The arguments urged in its favor were numerous: Pontiac was not the most central point; it was an unhealthy locality, being low and marshy; and the proprietors had not made the promised improvements. The proposed fifty-acre site was high and dry; it was in a central location, being the nearest of the center of any on the river, and the courthouse would be built immediately. The result of the election was a huge majority in favor of the move - - 81 for to 56 against - - but not quite the two-thirds majority required to move the county seat. The vote was sufficient enough, though, to move those parties interested in Pontiac real estate to expedite the building of the much-needed and long-awaited courthouse.

Center Section

Livingston County’s first courthouse, completed in 1841, was occupied on July 23, 1842. Used for political and social meetings,
church services, and Sunday school, the twenty-two by thirty foot, story-and-a-half frame building gave great satisfaction. In 1843, Samuel Ladd taught the area’s first public school in it. Hugh Taylor rented the jury room for a store in 1845, and also rented the courtroom for three months. Though Pontiac remained largely uninhabited, the country around gained population, and court sessions offered a most popular entertainment.

Right Section

There was much work in contentious Livingston County for Lincoln, Douglas and other circuit-riding attorneys. Lincoln also appeared in the state Supreme Court in 1843 with an appeal from the circuit court here. Livingston Count Sheriff Garret Blue had been found guilty in circuit court of slandering Eliza Allen by calling her a perjurer. Mrs. Allen and her husband, Moses, sued for $2,000 but won only $250 damages and court cost of $13. (Blue’s alleged name-calling, it is thought, grew out of an earlier case in which Blue was found guilty of publicly accusing Mrs. Allen of adultery. The Allens lost and paid $18.75 costs.) The state Supreme Court reversed Blue’s conviction of perjury and ordered the Allens to pay $8.50 costs. During one term of court, Lincoln paid his hotel bill here by attending to one of owner John Foster’s many pending legal cases.

Erected 2009 by
The City of Pontiac.

1. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on April 11, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area Website:
Many resources for the Tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois. Aimed at all ages. (Submitted on April 11, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Middle Section Photo - - Livingston County's First Courthouse
5. Right Section Photo - - "Young Stephen A. Douglas"
6. Right Section Photo - - "Young Abraham Lincoln"
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
7. Travel with Lincoln
All the Lincoln Circuit HMDb markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on April 11, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.
Note the "Abraham Lincoln Statue" in the back-ground of the photo.
11. Full View - - "Abraham Lincoln Statue"
The "Abraham Lincoln Statue" is next to the marker. The paving stones have many names of they that sponsored the statue and viewing area.
12. Closer View - - "Abraham Lincoln Statue"
13. Looking West - - "Abraham Lincoln Statue"