Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Solano Hotel

Pony Express Trail Association

[Reverse:]
Sacramento to San Francisco
Solano Hotel Station Site

Passing Cordelia Pony Express rider Sam Hamilton could see Suisun Bay as he approached Benicia. Riding down First Street he passed California's third Capitol Building and arrived at the Solano Hotel at 6:25 A.M. He rode the 63.3 miles from Sacramento in 5 hours and 10 minutes at an average speed of 12.25 MPH. He had now covered 119 miles since leaving Sportsman's Hall 12 miles east of Placerville.

The mail was exchanged with a new horse and rider by the name of Thomas Bedford. He was a 34 old livery stable keeper at the Solano Hotel's stable right across First Street. He rode to the foot of First Street where the Ferry Carquinez would take him to Martinez.

Erected 1997 by Benicia Historical Society, Benicia (N.G.S.W.)Native Sons, Benicia Volunteer Fire Department and Pony Express Trail Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: CommunicationsNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail, and the Rotary International series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 23, 1997.

Regarding Solano Hotel.

• The text
2. Solano Hotel Marker (Reverse)
on the obverse is a partial description of the Pony Express ride westwards that passed through Benicia on April 23, 1860. A fuller understanding of the story can be gained by reading the other markers in the Pony Express marker series.

• On the front and rear base of the marker are listed the following sponsors: Soroptomist International of Benicia; City of Benicia; Jerry & Maryellen Hayes; Tom & Phyllis Malicki; Peregrine Dunbar Martin; Richard C. Tipton; Benicia Yacht Club; Harry & DIane Wassman; Benicia Camel Barn Museum; Rotary Club of Benicia; Benicia Chamber of Commerce; Joseph L. Schroeder; John S. Hagen; Shannonhouse Arneson Family; Tony Lopes Family; Camellia Tea Room; John & Virginia Souza; Alice N. Merritt; Tanner Candles and Antiques; Mary Whiting McKay; John G. Silva Family; Zeck Moreira Family; Edna & Tom Aldinger; George & Wanda Fulton; Paul & Deborah Fulton.

3. Solano Hotel Marker - wide view looking across First Street.
Here the marker is visible on the sidewalk just to the right of the tree in the center of the picture. The building behind the marker is not the Solano Hotel, as the hotel burned down in 1945.