Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

NKP Caboose No. 1091

Inscription.
Caboose No. 1091 was built in 1882 by the Lafayette Car Works of Lafayette, IN. It has been completely restored and equipped by the Allen County Historical Society. Although much of the structure has been replaced during its years of service, the corner posts, door posts, and wooden bows which support the roof are original. Inside the caboose are the coal stove used for cooking and heating, a built-in icebox, and bunks for the brakemen. Such wooden cabooses were gradually replaced by steel construction in the 1950' and 60's.

2. Lincoln Park Railway Exhibit showing markers by the locomotive and the caboose
Marker leaning against front axle.