Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Visits Strevell

Left Section

While sitting up late the night of January 27, 1860,
in the Pontiac home of Jason
Strevell, Abraham Lincoln
predicted he would be nominated for the vice presidency of the young Republican party. In a letter to his son in 1901, Strevell said; “The time of which I am speaking was in the troublous days of slavery and anti-slavery, and one portion of the country was in sentiment entirely arrayed against the other, the North against the South, and the heated condition of the public mind soon eventuated in the clash of arms. . . .” Strevell predicted that Lincoln would be nominated for the presidency at the Republican National Convention in Chicago on May 16, 1860 and that Stephen A. Douglas would be nominated by the pro-slavery Democrats. Lincoln responded: “I have thought that I might be named for the second place on the ticket, but not for anything higher.” Strevell confided he had not seen Lincoln alive after his election, but he and his wife had received a letter “written entirely in his own hand, urging us to visit him at the White House, but that visit was never made.”

Middle Section

“You can take my height if you wish,” Abraham
Lincoln told his friend
Jason W. Strevell (pictured on left) while conversing with him at his home. Six-foot Strevell had indicated it was not possible that Lincoln was four inches taller. In a letter to his son, Strevell described how he carefully measured Lincoln, who was standing in his stocking feet with his back to the door casing. Using a two-foot rule on top of his head, he found Lincoln to be “exactly six feet four.”

Right Section

Lincoln was entertained January 27, 1860, at a reception
at the home of Jason Strevell, 401 W. Livingston St., following a speech at the Presbyterian Church. The house was built in 1854 in the Carpenter Gothic Style. Strevell was born in New York of Dutch stock, was admitted to the bar in 1855, and “came west” to Illinois that year, opening a law practice in Pontiac. He was elected to the board of trustees when Pontiac was incorporated as a village Feb.12, 1856. He attended the state convention that nominated Lincoln in Decatur in 1860. He was elected to two terms as a state representative and one in the state senate, where he drafted a bill for the state reform school at Pontiac. After twenty-four years in Pontiac, Strevell again moved “west,” this time to Montana, in 1879.

Erected 2009 by The City of Pontiac.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Looking for Lincoln series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 27, 1994.

1. Visit Pontiac: Attractions. This web link has a number of links to other historic items in Pontiac, Illinois. Informative and very helpful. (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Middle Section - Photo " Jason W. Strevell "
Courtesy of City of Pontiac
5. Right Section - Photo " Strevell Home "
Courtesy of Barbara Sancken
9. Long View - Lincoln Visits Strevell Marker & Strevell Home
The Strevell Home is currently (April 10, 2010) under restoration work.
10. Other View - Lincoln Visits Strevell Marker & Strevell Home
11. Lincoln/Strevell Mural
The City of Pontiac has nineteen (19) murals for the public to enjoy. This (Lincoln/Strevell) mural is located on the North side of Washington Street to the East of Main Street.
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
12. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDb Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.