Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fell Leads The Way

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Top Section Photo

Lincoln’s good friend Jesse Fell had more to do with shaping early events in Livingston County and Pontiac than any other man. He named the county and, in 1837, was instrumental in having the county seat located here. He named the town “Pontiac,” in honor of the distinguished Indian Chief, when asked by the town’s first settler and proprietor to draft a petition for a post office. City Park was donated to Pontiac by Fell in his first addition to Pontiac. It later was renamed Fell Park in his honor. It is thought Fell named the street on the park’s east side “Court,” thinking the courthouse might eventually be moved to the park site.

Top Text

Eastern land speculators were among the first white settlers in the newly formed state of Illinois in 1818. The Federal Government was selling land for fifty cents to one dollar per acre. The prairie lands of Illinois, which included the Livingston County region, were among the last to be settled by the pioneers, who avoided the prairie because of the mucky soil and the danger of prairie fires in the dry season. In 1831, a twenty-three-year-old Quaker named Jesse W. Fell walked from Chester County, Pa., to central Illinois. He became Bloomington’s first lawyer and edited the city’s first newspaper,
but he abandoned the pursuits to engage in agriculture and to oversee the vast acreage of farmland he had acquired in the state’s early years. He also owned a large part of Pontiac and surrounding farmland, and he laid out two large additions to the city. Having been tutored in botany, he planted trees here, and some of which still provide shade in his additions, as well as in Fell Park. Towering trees along Vermillion Street leading to the Pontiac Correctional Center are a living memorial to this far-sighted man who improved the prairies by planting trees.

Bottom Section

Many small communities sprang up on the prairies of Central Illinois but were abandoned. It was the railroad that dictated which settlements would survive, and it was Fell who brought the railroad through Pontiac. Fell also assisted Pontiac in securing the State Reform School in 1869. He donated the sixty-four acres on which the first buildings were erected. First constructed was a five-story brick administration building, which included the warden’s residence. It opened in 1871 for boys from six to sixteen. Inmates could complete their education and learn trades. Townspeople came to hear concerts performed by inmates. Baseball teams came from across the country to play Pontiac inmates. Today it is a maximum security prison.

Erected
2009 by The City of Pontiac.

1. Visit Pontiac: Attractions. City website entry:
This web link has a number of
3. Top Section - - Photo
links to other historic items in Pontiac, Illinois. Informative and very helpful. (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video. PBS video:
Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website entry:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Bottom Section - - Photo " Jesse W. Fell "
5. Bottom Section - - Photo
Looking for Lincoln image. Click for more information.
9. Looking for Lincoln
All the HMDb Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.