Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bridges

“Torch the Bridges!”

— Battle of Front Royal - May 23, 1862 —

Inscription.
Flanked out of his position on Richardson's Hill, Union Col. John R. Kenly hurried his command north to the bridges spanning the forks of the Shenandoah River. At this spot on the South Fork stood the Front Royal Turnpike Bridge, and the Manassas Gap Railroad bridge was located just east. Another bridge led over the North Fork.

As the Federals crossed the bridges, the 1st Maryland Infantry (CSA) pressed the Union rear and the Louisianans attacked the flanks. Kenly's troops burned their tents and supplies, as well as Kenly's headquarters at the Vannort house to the west. Kenly ordered the bridges burned to thwart the Confederate pursuit. He also deployed the 5th New York Cavalry and his cannons on Guard Hill, across the forks, to protect his retreat route.

The Federal attempt to burn the bridges failed when the Louisianans, led by Gen. Richard Taylor, charged into the flames to beat them out.

The North Fork Bridge was damaged enough, however, that it and the cannon and musket fire from Guard Hill slowed the Confederate crossing. The Federal advantage evaporated when Lt. Col. Thomas S. Flournoy's 6th Virginia Cavalry swam the rain-swollen river and formed for the pursuit.

(Lower Left Sidebar): Medal of Honor at Front Royal
Although Col. John R. Kenly ordered the bridges over the North and
South Forks of the Shenandoah River to be burned, the Confederates succeeded in putting out the flames. Thanks to the determination of Sgt. William Taylor, Co. H, 1st Maryland Infantry (USA), however, Kenly's goal was partially accomplished. Taylor was painfully wounded in the process, but he single-handedly destroyed enough of the North Folk Bridge that the Southerners could not use it. On Aug. 2, 1897, Taylor received the nation's highest award for bravery, the Medal of Honor, for his courage above and beyond the call of duty at Front Royal.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

This is a previous iteration of the marker.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a map detailing the Battle of Front Royal with Civil War Trails sites linked to the battle time line. In the upper center, a map illustrates the tactical maneuvers described on the marker. A portrait of Gen. Richard Taylor is between the two maps. The left side bar has a portrait of Sgt. William Taylor.

Regarding The Bridges. This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

Front Royal Driving Tour by HMDb markers

1. Road Improvements
At present, the repairs and construction work on US 340/522 near the North Fork Bridge site creates a bottleneck for traffic even on off days. While the markers in the vicinity are easy to find, finding a spot to stop and observe them is sometimes difficult.
    — Submitted October 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Dead End of Royal Avenue
At the time of the battle, the south end of the bridge stood where the marker stands today.
5. Ruins of the Old Bridge
The old pilings are clearly visible, and the opposite shore shows traces of the old roadbed.
6. South Fork Railroad Bridge
The railroad bridge was replaced by a newer structure over time. The ruins of the Pike bridge are visible in the foreground. This photo was taken from the modern US Highway 340/522 bridge.
7. North Fork Bridge Site
The bridge site is now a boat landing on the north shore of the river. An old dam stands just below the modern highway bridge. This was the location of Sgt. William Taylor action that lead to the award of the Medal of Honor.