Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nevada Added Station

Don, Nancy, Jody & Jeff Dallas
Robert & Rae Marie Foster Family
Pony Express Trail Association

{Reverse:}
Dayton in 1860 was called Chinatown. By the start of 1861 it was known as Nevada or Nevada City. The name of Nevada was used on the United States Postmaster General's and the Central Overland California & Pike's Peak Express Company's (The Pony Express Company) schedules.

The original Pony Express route went through here but it was not an original stop. By July 1, 1861 this site was used by the Pony Express and the Overland Stagecoach. The site is directly across the street. An original rock wall of the station can still be seen. On November 20, 1861 the Pony Express made its last mail delivery. This was due to the completion of the transcontinental telegraph line that also passed here.

At a meeting on November 8, 1861 the name Dayton was adopted by its citizens.

Erected 2001 by Pony Express Trail Association and others (see marker text).

listed in this topic list: Communications. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1807.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the corner of the parking lot for the Gold Canyon Steak House.

Along the front and rear of the base, the
2. Nevada Added Station Marker (Reverse)
following sponsors are named: Doug & Mike Brown Family; Minor Ranch; Ray & May Walmsley Family; Quilici Ranch; Camille & Victoria Pradere; Bill & Cheri Rogers; Mike & Barbara Pradere; Bonnie & Joe France - Gold Canyon Steak House; Holm & Whitfield Family and Connie's Copy Place; Stony & Laura Tennant Family and Brantingham Family; Beatrice Walmsley Wilson; Ricci Family; Joe, Donna, & Amanda Sbragia; Ed & Judy Harte; Oehler and Osterblom Families; Michael A. Butler; Meggerson-Sommers Family; Lori Walmsley Hill; Larry & Nancy McPherson; Larry & Roxie Paine; Steven and Johnye Saylor; Johnd & Gay Winters; The Leader-Courier; Barbara Pick & Family.

3. Remnant wall of Pony Express remount station
Mentioned on the marker, this remnant stone wall, situated between two wooden buildings, is all that remains of the Pony Express remount station in Dayton.
4. Pony Express Rider - By A. Phimister Proctor
This marker, mounted to the right of the Nevada Added Station marker, is a copy of the Pony Express bronze plaque completed by Proctor in 1912. The first plaque was presented to President Herbert Hoover in 1930. A number of copies have been mounted at various points along the Pony Express route.
This trail marker is mounted on a cement base to the left of the Nevada Added Station marker. It depicts William H. Russell, Alexander Majors, and William Waddell, the founders and operators of the Pony Express. Pictured above them is a rider and pony atop the outline of the Pony Express route, with Sacramento and St. Joseph shown as the two endpoints. Similar markers were installed at a number of places along the route in 1960.
6. Nevada Added Station Marker - Wide View
In the background is the Union Hotel, constructed 1870. The remnant wall of the remount station would be located just outside of the picture frame, to the right.