New Hartford Center in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

New Hartford Soldiers Memorial

Francis E. Coe
12th Conn. Infantry
Corp. James Forbes • William D. Gray • William F. Green • George Hackney • Hugh Sullivan
13th Conn. Infantry
2d Lt. Charles H. Beaton • Sergt. James T. Smith. 1st. Lt. 1st. La. Vols. • Sergt. Lester E. Owen • Sergt. William H. Strong • Corp. Edward McManus • Corp. Walter McGrath • Corp. Martin Tyler • Corp. George F. Wilcox • Marvin Bailey • Elam Barber • Henry M. Barbour • Norman W. Beaton • Patrick Begley • William B. Bragg. 1st. Lt. 1st. La. Cav. • Rowland C. Brown • John Fitzgerald • Ephraim L. French • William Gilmore • James Greer • Michael Hart • William R. Hayes • Roswell E. Hopkins • Seth M. Kibbee • Merritt Lyman • John Mahone • Frank Martin • Luke McCabe • Mark McMahon • Henry McWilliams • John Mooney • Daniel Moore • Andrew Pawlik • Matthew Quinn • Watson R. Root • Henry J. Tucker • Patrick Welsh • Edwin J. Weldon
16th Conn. Infantry
Capt. Charles W. Morse • Sergt. Theodore Glasson • Sergt. Frank Goodwin • Corp.
John Beatty • Corp. Joseph L. Perry • Franklin Bailey • Orville J. Case • John Clark • William Cowen • Grove Fanning • John B. Hook • Martin Hull • John J. White
17th Conn. Infantry
Gustavus Clark
28th Conn. Infantry
Cassius Watson
29th Conn. Infantry
Sergt. Alexander Rogers • James B. Adams • Henry E. Adams • George Beldoe • Henry C. Colton • William Percy • William H. Rogers • George Smith
Residents of New Hartford Who Enlisted from Other States:
Sergt. Hiram C. Cook. 2d Iowa Inf. • Daniel Sullivan. 1st R.I. Inf. • Jeremiah Tuttle. 37th N.Y. Inf. • Hubert A. Steele. 1st Ill. Cav. • Isaac N. Steele. 1st Ill. Cav. • Andrew M. Driggs. 106 N.Y. Inf.
[ north side ]
1st Squadron Conn. Cavalry
Vet. Surg. J. Nelson Brown • Corp. Leroy W. Jones • Howard Hemmenway • George W. White
1st Conn. Cavalry
Com. Sergt. Wilber F. Gilber • Alexander Campbell • Oscar Milem • William A. Moses
1st Conn. Heavy Artillery
Capt. Robert C. Williams • Sergt. Patrick H. Lynch. 2d Lt. U.S.C.I. • Sergt. Patrick O'Brien • Sergt. Earl Tuttle • Leroy Andrews • George Barrett • Lucius M. Fanning • James W. Goodwin • John Gorman • Leonard Hart • Benajah E. Holcomb
2. New Hartford Soldiers Memorial
east side
• Thomas H. Holton • Judah S. Martin • Burton S. Osborn • Nathan P. Thayer • John Tyler
2d Conn. Heavy Artillery
Maj. Edward W. Jones. Bvt. Lt. Col. • 1st Lt. Warren Alford • 1st Lt. Phillip E. Chapman • 1st Lt. John E. Wheeler • Q.M. Sergt. Roswell G. Benham • Q.M. Sergt. Henry C. Butler • Sergt. Ira D. Jones • Sergt. George F. McNary • Sgt. Carleton Seymour. 1st Lt. U.S.C.I. • Sergt. Jesse Turner • Corp. Alfred M. Dowd • Corp. Byron O. Hawley • Corp. William G. Henderson • Corp. Henry C. Merrill • Corp. Harvey Tucker • C. Abernathy Baker • Elisha L. Bancroft • Augustus Barrett • Albert Beckwith • Stanton S. Belden • Hopkins J. Benham • William Burke • Charles Carter • Dwight Case • William H. Colt • John Cruess • Addison Cook • Horatio G. Eggleston • Philander Eggleston • George L. Fairchild • Algernon G. Henderson • Bernard C. Keegan • John Kelley • Timothy F. Kelley • Michael McMahon • Thomas McMahon • John McDonough • Joseph M. Marsh • John L. Merrill • Oscar M. Mitchell • Morris E. Munger • Robert H. Rust • Patrick Ryan • Ephraim Tucker • George W. Warren • John C. Weeks • Martin Wilcox
U.S. Vols.
Capt. Hubert S. Brown, A.A. Gen. Bvt. Lt. Col
U.S. Navy
Ensign Charles M. Jones
3d U.S. Artillery
Mortimer E. Dutton
[ west side
3. New Hartford Soldiers Memorial
north side
]

2d Conn. Infantry
Principal Musician Benjamin G. Loomis • Sergt. Oliver J. Tuttle • Sergt. Elisha Dalton • Robert Birney • Frederick Glasson • Guy C. Gerald • Thomas H. Graham • Joseph F. Morrison • William Smith • Michael Young
3d Conn. Infantry
Conrad Cragen
5th Conn. Infantry
Thomas Graham • Edward Woodall
6th Conn. Infantry
Corp. Marshall W. Dowd • Thomas Begley
7th Conn. Infantry
Charles Nichols • Willard Ostrum • Albert H. Stoddard
8th Conn. Infantry
Capt. Charles W. Nash • Capt. Samuel Glasson • 1st Lt. Charles T. Andrews • 1st Lt. Albert A. Seymour • 2d Lt. Robert H. Burnside • 2d Lt. William H. Cone • 2d Lt. Henry R. Jones. Capt. U.S. V.R.C. • Principal Musician Edwin F. Strong • Sergt. George W. Clapp • Sergt. Harvey E. Elmore • Sergt. Orlow J. Root • Sergt. Cyprian H. Rust • Sergt. Henry E. Strickland • Corp. William J. Fitzmaurice • Corp. Samuel B. Hart • Corp. Charles A. Skinner • George Bancroft • William Birney • James Birney • John Bulkley • Patrick Burns • Thomas C. Clark • Henry Clark • Samuel M. Cooley • Zadock F. Cooley • Ashael Crow • John Dougherty • John Foster • Ebenezer Hackney • Joseph Hackney • Chauncy Hodge • Hubert F. Holcomb • Julius C. Jones •
4. New Hartford Soldiers Memorial
west side
William H. Knight • Patrick Kinney • John Knighting • Frederick Pyrson • Henry Randall • Napolean B. Remington • George W. Robinson • Robert Rice • William H. Smith • James Spellman • Jonas Taylor • Jonas Wentworth
9th Conn. Infantry
Edward Duffy • John F. Roberts • John Smith
10th Conn. Infantry
Sergt. Wayne Tuttle • James J. Cleveland • Eaton A. Edwards • William Gerald • John H. Heacox • Thomas Jones • Henry Smith • James Stephenson

5. New Hartford Soldiers Memorial

6. New Hartford Soldiers Memorial