Volcano in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Site of Hawaiian Volcano Observatory

Inscription.
For nearly 30 years, America’s first full-time volcano observatory occupied this site. Under the direction of Dr. Thomas A. Jaggar, world renowned volcanologist, the expertise to monitor and study volcanoes was developed. In 1942, the observatory was relocated to Uwekahuna, overlooking Haema’uma’u, to make way for the Volcano House Hotel.

This concrete piling served as a base for cameras and transits. The mound covers the old Whitney Seismograph Vault, where early seismic instruments were located.

More about this marker. Photo caption: Whitney Seismograph Vault Interior

4. Caldera View
5. Sulpher and Smoke
6. Kilauea Crater
7. A Visit to The Volcano
... I forgot to say that the noise made by the bubbling lava is not great, heard as we heard it from our lofty perch. It makes three distinct sounds - a rushing; a hissing, and a coughing or puffing sound, and if you stand on the brink and close your eyes, it is no trick at all to imagine that you are sweeping down a river on a large low-pressure steamer and that you hear the hissing of the steam about her boilers ...

The smell of sulfur is strong, but not unpleasant to a sinner.
Mark Twain, Roughing It, 1866
8. Kilauea, Rising Smoke Cloud
A caldera has likely existed at Kilauea's summit for as long as has the volcano. Collapse occurred repeatedly as magma swelled the summit area and then drained rapidly through the flanking rift zones. large fault blocks have formed here and at Uwekahuna Bluff as repeated collapse steepened the caldera walls.

Since the last major collapse, repeated overflows of Halemaumau and eruptions from the caldera floor have partially refilled the basin. Early Western explorers described a much different scene, with cliffs 900 feet high. Today cliffs rise half that height, indicating the pace of caldera filling during historic time.
9. Kilauea Crater