Danielsville in Madison County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Madison County

Inscription.
This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 5, 1811, is named for James Madison, Virginia Democrat, fourth President of the United States, 1809-‘17. The site for Danielsville was given by Gen. Allen Daniel of Revolutionary fame. In this town was born Dr. Crawford W. Long who first used ether in a surgical operation (1842). Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Nathan Williford, Clerk of Superior Court James Long, Clerk of Inferior Court Samuel Williford, Tax Receiver Britton Sanders Jr., Tax Collector James Ware Jr., Coroner William Hodge and Surveyor Edward Ware Jr.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 097-1.)

1. James Madison. James Madison, Jr. (March 16, 1751 – June 28, 1836) was an American statesman, political theorist and the fourth President of the United States (1809–1817). He is hailed as the "Father of the Constitution" for being instrumental in the drafting of the United States Constitution and as the key champion and author of the United States Bill of Rights. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Find-a-Grave Entry for Gen. Allen Daniel
. The graves of General Allen Daniel and his wife Mary Polly Jones Daniel are located on the south side of Georgia state hwy 281 about 6 1/2 miles north of Danielsville, Georgia just before state hwy 191. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Crawford Long. Crawford Williamson Long (November 1, 1815 – June 16, 1878) was an American surgeon and pharmacist best known for his first use of inhaled diethyl ether as an anesthetic. Although his work was unknown outside a small circle of colleagues for several years, he is now recognized as the first physician to have administered ether anesthesia for surgery. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. General Allen Daniel
Rev. Groves Harrison Cartledge in his Historical Sketches wrote in about 1885 that General Allen Daniel "was a man of intelligence and of popular manners, and had represented Elbert County in the Legislature before the formation of Madison County, and when the new county was made, the county site [sic] was named in his honor. He sat in the State Legislature for many years, afterwards as the Senator of Madison."
    —
Submitted October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

6. James Madison
4th U.S. President
Namesake of Madison County, GA
7. Dr. Crawford W. Long
Born in Danielsville, November 1, 1815
8. Madison County Courthouse
This is the third Madison County courthouse, all at the same location. This one, designed by J. W. Golucke, was completed in 1901 by Fred Wagner for a cost of $22,500.
9. Madison County Courthouse
A marble statue of Dr. Crawford W. Long stands on the north side of the Madison County Courthouse.