Milam in Sabine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John C. Hale

Inscription. John C. Hale, one of nine patriots killed at the Battle of San Jacinto, was born in Scott County, Virginia on April 3, 1806. He married Barshaba Miller in his home state in 1830, and by 1835 moved with his wife and children to Sabine County. They were living in Milam when John joined the war effort against Mexico as a first lieutenant. At the age of 30, he died in combat in the final military conflict of the revolution in April 21, 1836, and was buried with seven other battle casualties at the site of the Texan campground. For Hale's service, his heirs received 960 acres of land. In addition, the Legislature named Hale County in west Texas in honor of his patriotism and service during the Texas Revolution.

Regarding John C. Hale. As noted on Handbook of Texas Online:
“John C. Hale, early settler and soldier in the Texas revolution, was born on April 3, 1806, in Virginia; he came to Texas from Louisiana and settled in what became San Augustine County in the Sabine District. He was elected first lieutenant of Capt. Benjamin Franklin Bryant's Company K of Col. Sidney Sherman's Second Regiment, Texas Volunteers. He was killed in action at the battle of San Jacinto on April 21, 1836, and buried at the battlefield. Hale County is named in his honor. Hale's heirs received grants of 320 acres on May 24, 1850, 640 acres on November 8, 1851, and 640 acres on May 24, 1850. Hale was married to Barshaba (Miller).
The marker is on the far left in this view, to the right of the "Milam Masonic Institute" marker.
After his death she married Samuel H. Davis, administrator of Hale's estate.
A John K. Hale came to Texas in 1831 from Maine and also settled in the Sabine District. The two settlers were about the same age and have been confused."