Upper Saddle River in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Slave Cemetery

Inscription. Known by this name for generations, it once was part of the Hopper family farm. Believed to have been a burial ground for slaves and freed blacks, there once were many stones, most without marks. In 1910, the surviving stones with inscriptions were recorded. Known to rest here are John Thompson who died July 22, 1854 at the age of twenty-one; S.F.T., June 30, 1821; Sam (undated); and Gin, July 1775, Her tombstone was inscribed in Dutch.

Erected 1987 by Bergen County Historical Society; sponsored by Upper Saddle River Historical Society; Restoration by Troop 33, BSA. (Marker Number 116.)

Thompson tombstone from 1921 at the highest point in Mahwah.
The cemetery is surrounded by a fence, but no stones or other markers remain at this site.