Union Mills in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Union Mills

"Shining lights"

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
At daybreak on June 30, 1863, Gen. J. E. B. Stuart arrived here from his bivouac at the Orendorff farm north of Westminster. He then gathered his brigade commanders to discuss Union Gen. Judson H. Kilpatrick’s cavalry division, which was encamped seven miles north at Littlestown but had been reported marching east toward Hanover.

Southern sympathizer William Shriver, whose slave-owning brother Andrew K. Shriver lived across the Littlestown Turnpike and supported the Union, invited Stuart to have breakfast with his family. William, who opposed slavery, had six sons in the Confederate army. Shriver’s daughter Sally later wrote, “Our table [was] surrounded by so many shining lights—Majors, Colonels, Captains, Doctors, and to crown all, those two noble Generals (Fitzhugh) Lee and Stuart who sang ‘If you want to be a bully boy, join the cavalry’.” Stuart asked sixteen year old T. Herbert Shriver to act as a guide on the roads to Hanover. In exchange, he said, he would sponsor him to the Virginia Military Institute (the next year, Cadet Shriver fought in the May 15 Battle of New Market).

After breakfast, the Confederates set off toward Hanover. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee’s brigade took the Littlestown Turnpike and screened the left flank of Col. John R. Chambliss’ brigade on Old Hanover Road. Gen Wade Hampton’s brigade followed
Chambliss and guarded a captured Union wagon train.

[Captions:]
David Keener Shriver, a son of Andrew K. Shriver, served in Co. I, 7th Pa. Reserves. Captured and confined at Florence, S.C. and Andersonville, Ga., he survived and returned to Westminster after the warHistorical Society of Carroll County

Mark Owings Shriver, a son of William Shriver, enlisted in Co. K, 1st Va. Cavalry, and later served in 1st Md. Cavalry (CSA)Historical Society of Carroll County

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. View of three Civil War Markers along Mill Race to Big Pipe Creek.