Bent Creek in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Diuguidsville

Inscription. The town of Diuguidsville established in 1792 by the Virginia General Assembly was named for William Diuguid 1717-1764 immigrant to Buckingham County in 1745 from Aberdeen, Scotland. He was a first cousin of Patrick Henry and father of Capt. William Diuguid, Revolutionary War soldier and one of the first trustees of the town. In March 1865 the townspeople of Diuguidsville burned the covered bridge here to prevent Gen. Philip Sheridan and troops from crossing the swollen river on their way to meet Gen. Grant. Diuguidsville was a flourishing town until the Civil War when it ceased to exist because of the decline of river transportation.

3. Bridge Ruins at Diuguidsville
Next to the modern highway bridge are these piers standing in the James River. Although nothing indicates these are the ruins of the Civil War era bridge, the location matches descriptions from the time period.