Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Carver-Price School

Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail

— Appomattox, Virginia - Appomattox County —

Inscription. In 1929-30 the Appomattox training school was built on this site with funds raised by Mozella Price, who served as Supervisor of Appomattox Counter Negro Schools from 1919 to 1963. It was a cinder block building, employing four teachers. At the urging of Mrs. Price, the building was extended and remodeled in 1950-51 to be more in line with Virginia's "separate but equal" provisions. The improved school was renamed the Carver-Price School in her honor in 1952.

The curriculum consisted of a strongly liberal arts core of trigonometry, math, English, biology, typing, French, and history, as well as a vocal curriculum that included home economics for girls and bricklaying, carpentry, and machine shop for boys. The school name changed again in 1970 to the Appomattox Intermediate School, when the county's schools were integrated. Later, consolidation made it the Appomattox Elementary School, where it housed grades 3-6.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail®. (Marker Number 2.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. On the upper right of the marker is a photo of the school, captioned, Used for educational purposes until 2002, the original building was expanded several times after this early photograph was taken. Below that photo is a photo of the vocational building, captioned, The vocational building was constructed around 1948, with bathrooms added a year later. On the left is a portrait of Mozella
2. Markers in Front of the Carver-Price School
Jordan Price. On the lower right is a map of south-central Virginia showing other schools highlighted on the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail.

3. Carver-Price School
The school now serves as a heritage museum.