Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Winonah Camp / Mozella Price Home

Appomattox, Virginia

— Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail® —

Inscription.
Mozella Jordan Price was instrumental in improving the education and quality of life for African Americans in Appomattox County. Mrs. Price was educated in Farmville schools, attended Boydton Institute, Virginia State College, and earned a Bachelor of Science degree from Hampton Institute and a Master's degree at the Teacher's College, Columbia University in New York City. Mrs. Price became one of Appomattox County's most popular and dynamic teachers. From 1919 to 1963 she served as the Supervisor of Appomattox County Negro Schools. Mrs. Price secured donations that were used for a scholarship fund. Following her death, her sister Peg directed these funds to be used to build the Carver-Price Cultural Center to fulfill another of her dreams. The county's black schools were consolidated and enlarged in the town of Appomattox in 1952. To honor Mrs. Price for her hard work and dedication, the new school was renamed Carver-Price School. Her dedication to the training of young minds also led Mrs. Price to start Winonah Camp for underprivileged boys, in her large home, in 1933. Girls were admitted into the camp in 1936. Children attending the camp came from as far away as New York. Throughout her life, Mrs. Price shared her home with many children as a foster parent. In the late 1940's the elementary school burned. Mrs. Price used her
home as an interim school where she and several teachers taught multiple grades throughout Winonah Camp. Before her death in 1971, Virginia State College honored Mrs. Price with a certificate for her outstanding services in education and in helping underprivileged youth.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail®. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Markers in Front of the Carver-Price School

More about this marker. At the top of the marker is a photo of Winonah Camp. Winonah Camp was built as a residence by the Prices in 1931. Mozella Jordan Price used the camp, pictured here in the 1930's, as a residence throughout her life. On the left is a photo of The Jordan sisters. Mozella Jordan Price is pictured standing in the middle, her sister Peg at the far right. At top right is A 1930's brochure for Camp Winonah. On the lower right is a map of south-central Virginia showing other schools highlighted on the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail.

3. Close Up of the Heritage Trail Sites Map

1. Mozella Jordan Price. Short biographical sketch. (Submitted on April 21, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Winonah Camp. Autumn Home is a non-profit organization continuing the renovation of historic Camp Winonah. (Submitted on April 21, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)