Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Granite and Gravity

Inscription.
The granite ridge connecting Table Rock and Pinnacle Mountain drops away into two slopes. Because gravity pulls water downhill, all precipitation that falls onto the south-facing slope will eventually collect in the Oolenoy River system. Like any expanse of land that drains into a particular body of water, this slope is a "watershed."

Within this watershed, springs feed streams like Mill Creek, Carrick Creek, and Green Creek. The contours of the land determine the direction and speed of these creeks, which supply all forest life with a network of fresh water.

Erected by South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.

Regarding Granite and Gravity. The mountains and other natural resources along this chain are (from west to east): Bald Knob, Pinnacle Mountain, Mill Creek Falls, Mill Creek Watershed, Carric Creek Watershed, Panther Gap, Green Creek Watershed, Table Rock Mountain, and Stool Mountain.

1. Table Rock State Park. Table Rock State Park is a 3,083-acre (12.48 km2) park at the edge of the Blue Ridge Mountains in northern Pickens County, South Carolina. (Submitted on April 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Oolenoy River. The Oolenoy River is a minor tributary of the Saluda River
sourced near Sassafras Mountain in northern Pickens County, SC. (Submitted on April 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Pinnacle Mountain. Pinnacle Mountain is the highest mountain totally within the state of South Carolina (though it is not as high as nearby Sassafras Mountain). (Submitted on April 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Table Rock State Park. Table Rock State Park Historic District is significant for its cultural and social relationship to the history and prehistory of the area within the state park boundaries and is also architecturally significant as an example of the construction of a state park by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). (Submitted on April 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Granite and Gravity Marker -
Table Rock in Background