Near Trinidad in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Malakoff Man

Inscription.

A sandstone image of a human head - carved by prehistoric men - was found near here in 1929 by workmen of Texas Clay Products Company. It was dug from gravel pit now under Cedar Creek Lake.

The carving weighed 98 pounds, was 16 by 14 inches, with eyes 2.5 inches wide. First stone was found at depth of 16.5 feet. Two similar images were unearthed in same area in 1935 and 1939.

Archaeologists date Malakoff "Men" as many thousands of years old. Found near the images were fossil remains of extinct horse, elephant, camel species. Images now in Texas Memorial Museum.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10366.)

2. Site of Malakoff Man and Trinity River markers.