Cypress Hills in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockaway Footpath

Inscription. On the eve of the Battle of Long Island in the early morning hours of August 27, 1776, General William Howe, commander of the British forces, ordered a local tavern owner, William Howard, and his son to guide several thousand British redcoats along this path in order to avoid detection by the patriot sentries believed to be guarding nearby Jamica pass.

Dedicated on the two-hundred and twenty-fifth
anniversary of the Battle of Long Island by
the Evergreens Cemetery,
August 12, 2001.

Erected 2001 by Evergreens Cemetery.

2. Marker
The office of Evergreen Cemetery is behind the marker.
3. Rockaway Footpath
The probable location of the trail taken by the British on the night of August 27, 1776, is marked by Evergreen Cemetery.
4. Grave of William Howard
16-year-old William Howard, Jr., along with his father, guided the British army to the Jamaica pass, allowing them to outflank the Americans. He is buried here, not far from the marker.