Eastside Promise Neighborhood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Clara Driscoll

(April 2, 1881 - July 17, 1945)

Inscription.
A descendant of early Texas colonists, including a veteran of San Jacinto, Clara Driscoll was born in Refugio County and grew up as a wealthy rancher's daughter. In 1903, soon after returning from school in Europe, she learned that the Long Barrack, part of the historic Alamo, was about to be sold as a hotel site. When the state failed to act, she bought the property. Using her own funds to supplement money raised by the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. Her gesture sparked public interest and won her the title “Savior of the Alamo”. The state reimbursed her in 1905 and placed the Alamo in the care of the DRT. In 1932 she helped the state buy land south of the Alamo Chapel.

Clara Driscoll was active in business, politics, and the arts. She headed several state organizations, including the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, and served as Democratic National Committeewoman, 1928-44. She gave generously to support the Texas Federation of Women's Clubs, the Texas Fine Arts Association, and medical services for underprivileged children.

Married to newspaperman Henry H. Sevier, 1906-37, she lived in Austin before moving to Corpus Christi to manage family properties. After she died, her body lay in state in the Alamo Chapel before burial here.

Erected 1978 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 1287.)