New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Underground Railroad Station

36 Lispenard Street

By R. C.
Inscription. On September 3, 1838, human-rights activist Frederick Douglass escaped slavery in Maryland by disguising himself as a sailor and traveling North by carriage, train and boat. A few days later he arrived at 36 Lispenard Street, then a small brick building and a "Station" on the Underground Railroad. A network of secret "Conductors" and safe houses for fugitive slaves. Here, African-American abolitionist David Ruggles kept a reading room and operated a printing press where he published anti-slavery material, including "Mirror of Liberty," an abolitionist newspaper. The site also served as headquarters of the New York Vigilance Committee, on of the Nation's most active anti-slavery campaigns, which aided more than 1,000 freedom-seeking man, women and children.

Erected 2006 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

By R. C.