Eastside Promise Neighborhood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Cemetery

Inscription.
This cemetery is located within part of a 40-acre grant of land given to the city of San Antonio by the King of Spain. The property was later subdivided into twenty-nine separate cemeteries by city aldermen, and this area was designated as City Cemetery Number Four.

This section became known as the Confederate Cemetery after its purchase in 1885 by the Albert Sidney Johnston Camp No. 1 United Confederate Veterans. The earliest documented burial in this plot, that of Charles Hutcheson, dates to 1855 and was already in place at the time of the camp’s purchase.

Prominent Confederate veterans interred here include John Salmon “Rip” Ford, the pioneer Texas political leader and newspaper editor famous for his service as a Texas Ranger, George Wythe Baylor, a political and military leader, and Hamilton P. Bee, Confederate general and Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives. There are over 900 marked burials in the Confederate Cemetery, including those of Civil War veterans, their dependents, and later generations of descendants. Also interred here are veterans of World War I and World War II.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

Looking NE toward Paso Hondo Street in background.
 Confederate Cemetery. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on April 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Confederate Cemetery
Looking north toward 800 block of Paso Hondo Street in background.