Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eagles Hall

Inscription.
Local Scottish Rite Masons built their hall on this site in 1909. Designed by George Page, it was a simple rectangular structure with a severe Greek Revival façade. When the Masons moved into the new Scottish Rite Temple in 1925, the vacated building was bought by the California Pioneers of Santa Clara County. It was eventually purchased by the Fraternal Order of Eagles, who occupied it until 1982. The building was demolished in 1984 to make way for new construction, only the entry portico, with its fine Doric columns, remains.

Erected by City of San Jose.

Regarding Eagles Hall. The San Jose Eagles is the 8th Aerie founded and
at 110 years old is the oldest Aerie in California.

This building (Site #17), is featured on the Downtown San Jose History Walk along with 30 additional sites. (Submitted on May 1, 2010.)

3. Eagles Hall
Note the entry portico and Doric columns as mentioned in marker text.