Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pontiac Park

Inscription. Named for the Ottawa Indian chief said to have been born here c. 1712. Site of the largest recorded apple tree "French and Indian" c. 1680 to 1887. Here Oliver Spencer spent his Indian captivity 1792. Bark cabins and cultivated fields fields of the Indians lined both rivers in 1794. The hill to the north "Scalp Level" used by Indians and traders. Williamstown was platted here by the Indian trader Issac Hull in 1835. Here was the tow path for the Miami & Erie and Wabash & Erie Canals, c. 1843 to 1913.

View looking northeast with historical marker in the foreground and State Route 424 and Pontiac Park can be seen in the background.
View looking southeast of the historical marker in the foreground and the Maumee River in the right background.