Gladden Home Site

Inscription. States-rights advocate Adley Hogan Gladden, who lived here before the Civil War, served Columbia as postmaster 1841-45 and was later bursar of S. C. College, captain of the Governor's Guard, and intendant of Columbia 1851-52. In 1847 he assumed command of the Palmetto Regiment during the Mexican War and later rose to the rank of brigadier general during the Civil War. Gladden was killed in Tennessee at the Battle of Shiloh, 1862.

Erected 1987 by The University of S.C. Chapter, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 40-99.)

Regarding Gladden Home Site. After moving to Columbia, Gladden was working as a cotton broker and later by President Taylor appointed postmaster. During the Mexican-American War He served as Major and Lieutenant Colonel in Palimetto Regiment. In the Battle of Belen Gate, he was wounded.
After the war, Gladden moved to New Orleans, Louisiana. In 1861 he took command of the 1st South Carolina Regiment as a lieutenant colonel, and shortly thereafter he was transferred to the 1st Louisiana Regulars and promoted to Colonel. After the Battle of Pensacola , Gladden rose to the rank of brigadier general on 30 October 1861. In the Battle of Shiloh 6 April
2. Gladden Home Site Marker, looking west
1862 , a Shrapnel wound , his arm was amputated in the Field hospital and died six days later. His grave is in Magnolia Cemetery , Mobile, Alabama.
(Wikipedia)

3. Gladden Home Site Marker, looking east