South San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George Donner, Jr.

[Front of Marker:]
DONNER
Here lies George Donner, Jr., a California Pioneer and a Donner Party survivor. He was born 10 August 1836 in Sangamon County, Illinois, the eldest son of Jacob Donner and Elizabeth Blue Hook. In April 1846 his father, Uncle George, and James F. Reed set out for California with their families, the nucleus of what was to become the Donner Party.

Delayed en route and low on provisions, the wagon train was trapped by snow in the Sierra Nevada near Donner Lake in late October. Of the nine members of Jacob Donner’s family, only three children survived the winter: the younger George, his sister Mary, and their half-brother Solomon Hook.

On 8 June 1862 George Donner, Jr. married Margaret Watson in San Jose, California. They had eight children. George settled near Sebastopol in Sonoma County where he established a farm. He died there on 16 February 1874, aged 37, and was brought to Oak Hill Cemetery for internment. Lying next to George is his son Albert. George’s sister Mary Donner Houghton is also interred nearby.
Back of Marker:]
In Tribute
To the Overland Pioneers found at Oak Hill Memorial Park and to those who perpetuate their history.
The following early overland emigrants are interred in Oak Hill Memorial Park.
Cemetery
plot maps are available at the office.
Members of the Stephens Townsend Murphy Party of 1844:
John M. Murphy * Moses Schallenberger * Dr. John Townsend
Members of the Donner Party of 1846:
George Donner,Jr. * Martha Jane (Patty) Reed Lewis * Virginia Reed Murphy * Margaret W. Reed * William H. Eddy * James F. Reed * Mary Donner Houghton * William McCutchen * James F. Reed, Jr. * Thomas K. Reed
Members of other Overland Emigrant Parties of 1846:
Joseph Aram * Amanda Bailey Branham * Mary Pyle Overfelt * Edward G. Pyle Sr. * Sarah Wright Aram * Jacob D. Hoppe * Elizabeth Pyle Tanner * Nancy Leigh Young * Isaac Branham * Hiram Owens Miller * Thomas S. Pyle * Samuel C. Young

Erected 2004 by Native Sons of the Golden West Observatory Parlor #177 and E Clampus Vitus, Mountain Charlie Chapter #1850, August 15, 2004.

The small grave marker to the left marks the grave of his young son Albert mentioned in marker text.

3. Back of Donner Monument
4. Small Plaque at Bottom of Monument