Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Findley Ridge

By David Seibert, May 2, 2010
Inscription. Many famous gold mines of the Dahlonega era were along this ridge on both sides of this highway. The saprolite and vein gold mining operations along here contributed much to the $35,000,000 in gold taken from this district.

Surface and underground mining began here with the discovery of rich gold shoots. This occurred near the close of the placer mining period during which much gold was recovered by working rich gravels along the streams with so-called “Dahlonega Method”. Water was conducted by canals from the headwaters of Yahoola Creek. The many huge cuts observable along this ridge were made by this method of mining.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 093-2.)

Looking north on US 19 (also Georgia Highway 60) toward the center of Dahlonega.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text at this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Looking south on US 19, toward the site of the Calhoun Gold Mine, where gold was first discovered in Georgia.