Ashaway in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

First Seventh Day Baptist Church of Hopkinton

By Dwight C. Brown Jr.
Inscription. Seventh Day Baptists, members of a church of like faith in Newport, Rhode Island until 1708, first worshipped in this community in 1672. The first meeting house was built in 1680. The nearby-by church, which replaced the original building, was erected in 1835, on the site of the ministers' memorial monument at meeting house bridge. It was moved in 1852 to its present location. In 1882 it was turned around at which time the vestry and steeple were added. It has been a house of worship for Seventh Day Baptist since its erection.