Near Lake Arrowhead in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Memorial to Pauliena LaFuze

By Konrad R Summers, July 2, 2008
"I never thought I would outlive the trees"
A century old herself in 2005, and seeing many of her beloved trees bow to beetle and flame, Pauliena Lafuze had done just that. She has been a Lake Arrowhead Woman's Club member since the 1930's, and has helped restore Switzer Park many times after fires and other natural events. She planted trees on April 9, 2005, to help Switzer Park recover from the 2003 Old Fire. This plaque recognizes her inspiring, lifelong efforts to conserve and restore this forest.

1. Pauliena LaFuze, Premiere Mountain Historian. The Alpenhorn News February 6, 2010 article regarding Pauliena LaFuse. (Submitted on May 7, 2010.)

2. Photos of the 2003 "Old Fire" in the San Bernadino Mountains. (Submitted on May 7, 2010.)