Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lake Greenwood

A Changing Landscape

1. Lake Greenwood Marker -
A Lake is Formed
A Lake is Formed
The Great Depression of the 1930s altered the economy and landscape of Greenwood County. Farmers were impoverished, land values declined, and local textile mills struggled to survive. President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal programs offered work relief for the unemployed.

The lake in front of you is the result of the largest New Deal project in this area -- the construction of Buzzard's Roost Hydroelectric Dam. Planners believed the damming of the Saluda River would stimulate industry and relieve rural poverty by creating affordable electricity. Another work program of the same era -- the Civilian Conservation Corps -- developed the park and recreational facilities beside the lake.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

1. Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area. Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area is a state park located near the town of Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Great Depression in the United States. The Great Depression is thought to have begun on "Black Tuesday" with the Wall Street Crash of October, 1929 and rapidly spread worldwide. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Franklin D. Roosevelt. Franklin Delano Roosevelt (January 30, 1882 – April
2. Buzzard's Roost Dam -
Vintage Postcard (1930s)
12, 1945) was the 32nd President of the United States and a central figure in world events during the mid-20th century, leading the United States during a time of worldwide economic crisis and world war. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. New Deal. The New Deal was a series of economic programs passed by Congress during the first term of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 32nd President of the United States, from 1933 to his reelection in 1937. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Lake Greenwood, South Carolina. Lake Greenwood is formed by a hydroelectric dam across the Saluda River. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Lake Greenwood
U.S. Library of Congress