Jefferson in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Honor Roll

World War I Memorial

Inscription.
This tablet is erected to honor the boys who from this town and community gave their lives and services during the World War ending by Armistice signed November 11th, 1918, 11:00 A. M.
Peace terms signed June 28th, 1919, 3:00 P. M.

* Horatio Smith
* Edward Swartzbaugh

Ellis H. Baker • Harry B. Baker • Kirkwood A. Baker • Clarence Boyer • Harry A. Brillhart • John F. Brillhart • Charles H. Brodbeck • William F. Brodbeck • Adam R. Case • Nathan J. Copenheaver • Penn P. Copenheaver • Guy F. Crist • Theodore Kessler • Curvin W. Laughman • Clarence Newcomer • William A. Newcomer • John S. Rohrbaugh • Titus C. Rohrbaugh • Rufus E. Snyder • Jacob D. Stauffer • Charles H. Swartzbaugh • Andy L. Trone

“The right is more precious than peace, we shall fight for the things we have always carried nearest our hearts. To such a task we dedicate our lives.”
Woodrow Wilson

2. Honor Roll Marker - - World War I Memorial
3. Other View - - Honor Roll Marker - - World War I Memorial
4. Obverse Side - - World War I Memorial
5. World War I Memorial Statue
6. Obverse Side Plaque
7. 1-pounder Landing Gun
This World War I-era gun is a 1 pounder (37mm) gun produced by Bethlehem Steel Company, in Pennsylvania.
8. Civil War Cannon
Near the marker, and pointing out over Hanover Street, is this one of a kind 12-pdr Wrought Iron Napoleon. Produced by Phoenix Iron Works in 1863 using the same construction techniques as the more familiar 3-inch Ordnance Rifle. However this gun fired 12-pdr smoothbore ammunition like that used in bronze 12-pdr Napoleons. Likely this weapon was an experimental type.
9. Doughboy Statue Manufacturer's Mark
10. World War I Monument on Jefferson's Public Square
11. Doughboy Statue Detail
12. 37mm Gun Breech
Since these guns were produced for (but eventually never delivered to) the French Army, all technical data is in French.
A May 2017 visit saw the gun refurbished and mounted on a cement slab.
14. A new gun in town