Catlin Court Historic District in Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Catlin Court Historic District

National Register of Historic Places

— Listed June 9, 1992 —

United States
Department of the Interior.

Catlin Court was one of Glendale's earliest and most desirable neighborhoods. In 1914 Otto and Marie R. Hansen platted an eighty-acre tract of land and called it after Marie's maiden name. Bounded by 55th Avenue, Myrtle Avenue, 59th Avenue, and Orangewood Avenue, the neighborhood developed between 1914 and 1942. Nearly half of the 87 buildings in the district are Craftsman Bungalow Style. The district also includes other popular styles from the early twentieth century. Mayors, merchants, doctors, ministers, builders, bankers and educators lived in the homes.

3. Catlin Court Historic District
View north on N. 58th Drive.