Kinston in Lenoir County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

CSS Neuse

The Story of CSS Neuse

Inscription. The Confederate ironclad ram Neuse was constructed at Whitehall (present-day Seven Springs) beginning in October 1862. The unfinished hull survived the fighting there during Union Gen. John G. Foster's raid in December of 1863. It was docked at an area known as the Cat Hole, then outfitted with engines, iron plate, and armament. In April 1864, Neuse was ordered to aid Confederate Gen. Robert F. Hoke in his attempt to recapture New Bern. The vessel ran aground on a sandbar, however, and could not proceed. A month later Neuse was freed and returned to its dock where it remained for ten months.

Following the Battle of Wyse Fork in March 1865, Capt. Joseph Price took Neuse downriver to delay the Union army while Confederate forces evacuated. The evacuation complete, the crew set fire to Neuse and abandoned her. The scuttled vessel sank to the river bottom where it rested for nearly a century. No serious efforts were made at recovery until 1961. For three years, salvagers worked to dig Neuse out of the mud. In 1964, the state of North Carolina took possession of the gunboat and developed it as a tourist attraction and state historic site.

"I felt a wonderful spirit of resignation... as I saw the nose of that engine of death stuck fast in the mud." - Chaplain Henry S. White, 5th
Regiment Rhode Island Heavy Artillery

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Across the bottom of the marker are artist impressions of the career of the Neuse - CSS Neuse under construction, Federal shell CSS Neuse at Whitehall, CSS Neuse covers Confederate evacuation at Kinston, and CSS Neuse scuttled in 1865. In the upper right is a photo of 1960s excavation of the CSS Neuse.

3. CSS Neuse Remains
The armor plate, guns, and engines were salvaged just after the war, leaving the wood structure of the ship intact and buried. However, much of the upper works of the ship were lost during recovery operations in the 1960s.