Gallipolis in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gallia County, Gallipolis and the Ohio River

Inscription.
The Ohio River, the southeast border of Gallia County, played a significant role in the development of Gallipolis and Gallia County. One of the state's first thoroughfares, this waterway enabled pioneers to settle in what was known as the Northwest Territory. On October 17, 1790, approximately 500 French immigrants arrived in Gallipolis, traveling by flatboats from Pittsburgh, and settled in log cabins in what is now City Park, in the heart of Gallipolis. This established the second oldest permanent settlement in the territory. The settlers relied on the River for communication, commerce, and transportation, and the River brought postal service to Gallipolis in 1794. As local business and river trade developed in the 1800s, Gallipolis became a thriving port. The scenic Ohio River is an important inland waterway, providing transportation for many commodities between major cities. The River also provides recreational opportunities for both visitors and residents, including water sports, fishing, and boating.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Tall Stacks, Inc., Gallia County Bicentennial Commission, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-27.)

EntertainmentIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1818.

Coal barges and towboat in background on the Ohio River.

1. Gallipolis. Onio History Central website entry (Submitted on May 9, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Gallipolis. City website homepage (Submitted on May 9, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Nearby welcome sign for the city