Gallipolis in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles E. Holzer, Sr., M.D.

1. Charles E. Holzer, Sr., M.D. Marker (Side A)
Side A:
Dr. Charles Elmer Holzer came to Gallipolis in 1909, as a resident surgeon at the Ohio Hospital for Epileptics. Recognizing the need for a community hospital, he returned in May 1910, after completing his training. With a local loan, he opened a seven-bed hospital. In 1913, he furthered his training in surgery, closing the hospital temporarily to study in Europe. He returned to Gallipolis in 1914, married nurse Alma Vomholt and resumed his practice. In 1916, he began construction on the First Avenue Holzer Hospital, the first general hospital in southeast Ohio. In 1949, the Holzers gave the growing hospital to the citizens of the five county area, to be administered by the Holzer Hospital Foundation. After outgrowing its downtown location, Holzer Medical Center opened on Jackson Pike in 1972 with 269 beds. (Continued on other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
Dr. Holzer was a visionary community builder and a philanthropist, involved in education, conservation, flood control, and transportation. He served on boards throughout the state and nation. He volunteered as a surgeon in World War I; with his wife, opened the first school of nursing in 1920; organized construction of the Silver Bridge in 1928, joining the capitals of Ohio and West Virginia; purchased land for an airport;
and initiated the first air ambulance service in the State. The Holzers purchased and restored the 1819 tavern "Our House" and gave it to the State of Ohio in 1944. The Holzer family lived at 530 First Avenue, an 1855 Greek Revival structure, from 1918 until their deaths. Dr. Holzer's contributions were many, and his life was a precious gift to this region.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Gallia County Medical Society, Gallia County Bicentennial Commission, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-27.)

2. Charles E. Holzer, Sr., M.D. Marker (Side B)

Former Holzer home in background.