Pinckney Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney

[Front]:
Born in South Carolina, Pinckney was educated in England and served in the First and Second Provincial Congresses. A commander in the Revolution, he later served in the SC General Assembly, signed the US Constitution, and was a delegate to the SC Constitutional Convention of 1790 in Columbia. Pinckney spent part of his life on this island.

[Reverse]:
Pinckney, a leader in S.C.'s educational, political, cultural and religious affairs, inherited this island in 1769. He was made ambassador to France in 1796. Appointed by President Adams in 1797 to a committee negotiating maritime problems with France, Pinckney became known for his refusal of bribery in the “XYZ” affair.

Erected 1987 by Beaufort County Historical Society. (Marker Number 07-19.)

Regarding Charles Cotesworth Pinckney. The Island mentioned on marker is Pinckney Island

1. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney. Charles Cotesworth "C.C." Pinckney (February 25, 1746 – August 16, 1825), was an early American statesman of South Carolina, Revolutionary War veteran, and delegate to the Constitutional Convention. He was twice
2. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney Marker, reverse side
nominated by the Federalist Party as its presidential candidate. He lost both elections. (Submitted on March 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The XYZ Affair. "The XYZ Affair was a 1797 diplomatic episode that worsened relations between France and the United States and led to the undeclared Quasi-War of 1798." (Submitted on March 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Pinckney Island National Wildlife Refuge. The Pinckney Island National Wildlife Refuge is a 4,053-acre (16 km) National Wildlife Refuge located in Beaufort County, South Carolina between the mainland and Hilton Head Island. Named after Major General Charles Cotesworth Pinckney, it was established to provide a nature and forest preserve for aesthetic and conservation purposes. (Submitted on March 20, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney Marker, Reverse side
5. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney Marker (left)
6. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney Marker (left)
7. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
8. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
This c. 1773 portrait of Charles Cotesworth Pinckney by Henry Benbridge hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Charles Cotesworth Pinckney posed for his portrait around 1773 in the red coat (traces of which remain)of the Charles Town colonial militia. By 1775, despite formative years spent in England, Pinckney was an enthusiastic rebel. He asked artist Henry Benbridge to repaint the uniform, showing him as a captain in the second South Carolina regiment raised to go against the British. Pinckney, a friend remarked, had ‘a passion for glory and zeal for the cause of his country.’

Military glory eluded Pinckney—he was fated to participate in a string of defeats, never in victory—but seven years of faithful service won him the rank of brigadier general at the close of the war. Pinckney made his mark not as a soldier, but as a framer of the Constitution, an envoy to revolutionary France, and a Federalist presidential candidate.” — National Portrait Gallery