Near San Augustine in San Augustine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Norwood Community

Inscription.

This rural community was settled in the 1840s by William Coleson (W.C.) Norwood (1794-1885) and Eliza LeGrand Norwood (1808-1859). They migrated from North Carolina, where W.C. was a merchant and postmaster in the town of Norwood. The Norwoods were accompanied to Texas by their nine children and extended family members. Eliza Norwood's brother, E.O. LeGrand, a veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto and signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, became a member of their household in the Norwood community.

W.C. Norwood served as San Augustine County commissioner and was instrumental in building early county roads. James L. Norwood, son of W.C. and Eliza Norwood, also served as San Augustine County commissioner.

The Norwood community included a cotton gin, grist mill, syrup mill, and a sawmill built by Hampton L. Norwood. E.O. Norwood, another of W.C. and Eliza's sons, became the town's doctor. In 1892 a school was established on one acre of land deeded by James Norwood. His daughter Cora donated land for a church in 1926. The community also included a grocery store, houses, and a cemetery. Norwood family members remain in the area, and continue to own land once belonged to their ancestors.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.