Cassville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grave of Gen. William Tatum Wofford

Inscription. Gen. William Tatum Wofford (June 28, 1824 - May 22, 1884), Cav. Capt. in the Mexican War, Col. and Brig. Gen. in the Confederate Army, is buried here. After Fredericksburg he succeeded to the command of Gen. Thomas R. R. Cobb, who was mortally wounded there. He served with distinction at Manassas, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and the Wilderness. Jan. 23, 1865, the Confederate War Department placed him in charge of forces in North Georgia to protect citizens against “bushwhackers” and “guerrillas” and finally to arrange the surrender of Confederates in Georgia.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-40.)

5. Grave of Gen. William Tatum Wofford