Near Fairfield in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rockville Station

Ramirez Towing - Rudy's Auto Body
Solano #39 (NGSW) Native Sons
Pony Express Trail Association

{Reverse:}
The "Rockville House" site was located on the northwest corner of Rockville and Suisun Valley Roads. This was a settlement and stage stop along the road between Sacramento and Benicia. Located here was a hotel, a blacksmith's shop and a few stores. The use of stone to construct buildings and walls in this area was an attractive feature.

The Pony Express first used this new route on April 23, 1860. The rider left from Vacaville, rode southwest then south to Fairfield. He left Fairfield going west on the Rockville Road for a last relay stop at the "Rockville House" and a fresh horse. He left for Benicia around 5:20 A.M. heading south. He could see Mt. Diablo rising above the southern horizon in the early morning light.

Erected 1998 by Pony Express Trail Association and others (see marker text).

In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 23, 1679.

More about this marker. The front and back of the marker name the following sponsors: James Stevenson Publisher; Max & Eva Stets; Supervisor Gordon Gojkovich; Emilia Stets Barret; Solano County; Steven Hembree & Son; Glasshoff Family; Tieler & Leah Rose Hembree; Frederick S. Jones Family; The Dino Colla Salon; Guido & Rosetta Colla; The Granville
2. Rockville Station Marker - Reverse
Jones Family; Cadenasso Family; Kolbert & Gibson Families; Gene & Joann Cornett; Mac & Bette Maginnis Family; Otto-Dolores & Jim Ruffer; Jarma Rose & Brea Ann Jones; Allbright-Darville-Siebe; Carl & Sarajane Hakenen; The Dana's - Birds Landing; Kerry T. Johnston; Wallace & Oveda Tidwell; Ed & Betty Grantham Family; Tim, Alex & Mia Farmer; Garrison C. Rees, Jr.; Jon, Verda & Richard Lowe.

1. Rockville grew into crossroads for early routes. Kristi Delaplane Conti's history of early Rockville. (Submitted on May 11, 2010.)

2. Solano House. Pony Express blog (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Rockville Station Marker - Wide View
The marker is directly in front of the Rockville Bar and Grill, on the northwest corner of of the intersection of Suisun Valley and Rockville Roads.