Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Sumter Today

Inscription. The Fort Sumter that you see today bears little resemblance to the imposing, three tiered brick fort of 1861. The fort's present appearance is the result of more than 100 years of change. Bombardment, reconstruction, and renovation have reshaped the fort and extended its life.

By the end of the Civil War in 1865, heavy shelling had reduced Fort Sumter to ruins. The fort was partially rebuilt in the 1870s, but many remnants of the original structure remain and can be seen throughout the fort today.

Battery Huger, the massive concrete structure in the center of the parade ground, was completed in 1899 in response to the Spanish-American War. Changes to Battery Huger kept pace with modern technology and Fort Sumter continued as part of the U.S. coastal defense system until the close of World War II.

For Your Safety
While every effort has been made to make your visit safe and enjoyable you must remain alert and cautious
in all areas of the fort. Please be especially careful on uneven surfaces and stairways.

Do not go beyond chain or rail barriers. To help preserve the fort, we ask that you do not climb or sit on cannons, cannon carriages, or brickwork. Do not disturb or remove artifacts.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker displays a line diagram and an aerial photograph of Fort Sumter as it appears today. The illustrations are keyed to indicate important points:

1. Left face casemate ruins

2. Left flank casemate ruins