Wantage Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

DAR Van Bunschooten Museum

Inscription. This house was built in 1787 as the home of the Reverend Elias Van Bunschooten, a Dutch Reformed Minister. He was a farmer, mill operator, and large land owner. The farm was part of a 1000 acre plantation. The Dutch Colonial house is post and beam construction. Out buildings include a Wagon House, Ice House and a Privy. The home was given to the Chinkchewunska Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution by Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Ramsey in 1971. The house and out buildings were listed on the National Register of Historic Sites and Places in 1974.

Erected 2006 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

2. Marker in Wantage Township
3. DAR Van Bunschooten Museum
This building serves as headquarters for the Chinkchewunska Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
4. Van Bunschooten Wagon House
This is one of the outbuildings at the Van Bunschooten site. It is located just south of the marker.