Saugus in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Francis Dam Disaster Site

By Konrad R Summers
Inscription. The 185-foot concrete St. Francis Dam, part of the Los Angeles aqueduct system, stood 1½ miles north of this site. On March 12, 1928, the 185-foot high concrete dam collapsed just before midnight, sending 12½ billion gallons of water roaring down the Santa Clara River Valley 54 miles to the ocean. This was one of California’s greatest disasters: Over 450 lives were lost.

Erected 1978 by State Department of Parks and Receation, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, U.S. Forest Service and The Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 919.)

By Konrad R Summers

More about this marker. Marker Plaque has been mounted on an actual piece of the broken dam, and is behind a fence at Pump Station #2

1. St. Francis Dam Disaster Site. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.919 on April 26, 1978. The OHP website offers a photo of the marker at its original site. (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

2. National Public Radio. Commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the disaster, National Public Radio presented a documentary complete with interviews and first person accounts of the event. (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

By Konrad R Summers, March 15, 2009
Former location of marker before it was moved to current location due to fears of vandalism
4. What is left of the St. Francis Dam
5. Power Station #2
Current location of the marker. Pump Station #2 was in existence at the time of the disaster and there was nothing left of it except the 2 "pins" you see behind the station in this picture on the right (the on furthest left is new).
Pump station #2 was rebuilt in the wake of the disaster.