Cockburn Town in Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

St. Mary’s Anglican Pro-Cathedral Church

Inscription. This church was first built as a ‘chapel of ease’ in 1900 to accommodate the parishioners of Cockburn Town. At that time, St. Thomas’ Church, which was the first church in Grand Turk, was quite a distance from the town and made it particularly difficult for evening worship. The Church was designated a Pro-Cathedral of the diocese of the Bahamas and Turks & Caicos Islands in the 1990s. Every diocese has a Cathedral, and as the Turks & Caicocs [sic] Islands are politically separated from the Bahamas but still ecclesiastically part of the Nassau diocese, St. Mary’s can be used as a Cathedral if the Bishop of the diocese wishes to do so. (Marker Number #13.)

More about this marker. Marker is mounted directly in front of the church, to the left of the building's door, along a short wall of white mortar which surrounds the church.

Regarding St. Mary’s Anglican Pro-Cathedral Church. The church is white with a bright red roof, shutters, and trim.

Directly in front of the main doorway and inside the walled enclosure is a memorial for World Wars I and II.

2. St. Mary's Anglican Pro-Cathedral Church
The Marker is visible on the right, mounted along the outside wall. This photo was taken shortly after Grand Turk sustained a direct hit from Hurricane Ike in September, 2008 (thus the broken streetlamp).
3. War Memorial at St. Mary's Church
To the glorious dead
1914 - 1919
1939 - 1945

The above message referencing the periods of WWI and WWII is inscribed on marble and stands directly before the front entrance to the church at St. Mary's.