Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Field Marshal Sir John Dill

G.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., D.S.M., L.L.D.

1. Field Marshal Sir John Dill Memorial
Joint Resolution
recognizing the outstanding service rendered to the United Nations by Field Marshal Sir John Dill

Whereas the Congress, having been informed of the death of Field Marshall Sir John Dill, in Washington, District of Columbia on November 4, 1944, and;

Whereas the Arlington National Cemetery has been chosen as the final resting place for this distinguished soldier, and;

Whereas as the senior British representative on the Combined Chiefs of Staff, Field Marshal Sir John Dill, by his wisdom and devotion to the vital cause of British-American military cooperation, rendered a great service to the United Nations, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled that the outstanding service rendered by Field Marshal Sir John Dill be and hereby is recognized by the American people and the Congress of the United States.

Citation for the Distinguished Service Medal (posthumous)
While serving as chief of the British Joint Staff mission to the United States and senior British representative on the Combined Chiefs of Staff from December 1941 to the hour of his death, Field Marshal Sir John Dill, G.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O. rendered a distinguished service to the common cause of the
Allies. In the conferences in Washington, and at Casablanca, Quebec, Cairo, and Tehran his services were of first importance in securing the necessary cooperation between the British and American military forces as represented by their chiefs of staff. The good will and concert of action which have characterized the combined achievements of the Allied forces must be attributed in an important manner to his integrity of purpose, his freedom from prejudice, and his selfless devotion to the common cause together with the warm humanity which characterized all his actions.

Possessed of these rare qualities, Sir John Dill made an enduring contribution toward the victorious conclusion of the war and also to the harmony of purpose which is essential to our security in the years to come.

Erected 1950 by The American people and the Congress of the United States.

2. "Joint Resolution" - Field Marshall Sir John Dill Memorial

3. "Citation for the Distinguished Service Medal (posthumous)" - Field Marshal Sir John Dill Memorial
4. Field Marshal Sir John Dill Memorial
5. Field Marshal Sir John Dill Memorial